Eclipse Stakes Winners

In 2008, Mount Nelson, the only group 1 winner in the race, secured the Eclipse Stakes victory, beating Phoenix Tower and Pipedreamer. Trainer Aidan O’Brien was in top form, gaining a 4th win at the Coral-Eclipse Stakes. Notnowcato was the 2007 winner beating Authorized, the race favourite, by a length and a half. See 2007 Eclipse Stakes for details.

Eclipse Stakes Winners in the 2000s

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2000 Giant’s Causeway George Duffield Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2:05.32
2001 Medicean Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 2:04.65
2002 Hawk Wing Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier 2:13.34
2003 Falbrav Darryll Holland Luca Cumani Scuderia Rencati 2:05.59
2004 Refuse to Bend Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.31
2005 Oratorio Kieren Fallon Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2:07.00
2006 David Junior Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Ltd 2:07.31
2007 Notnowcato Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Anthony & David de Rothschild 2:05.85
2008 Mount Nelson Johnny Murtagh Aidan O’Brien D.Smit, S. Magnier, M. Tabor 2:05.56

In the 2000s, top trainer Aidan O’Brien has won the Eclipse Stakes a total of four times including 2008. In 2007, horses he trained came third, fourth, fifth and seventh in the race.

Eclipse Stakes Winners from 1980 to 2000

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

1980 Ela-Mana-Mou Willie Carson Dick Hern Simon Weinstock 2:10.20
1981 Master Willie Philip Waldron Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:07.44
1982 Kalaglow Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Tony Ward 2:08.83
1983 Solford Pat Eddery Vincent O’Brien Robert Sangster 2:06.36
1984 Sadler’s Wells Pat Eddery Vincent O’Brien Robert Sangster 2:04.53
1985 Pebbles Steve Cauthen Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:07.33
1986 Dancing Brave Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:06.18
1987 Mtoto Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:03.33
1988 Mtoto Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:06.14
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.38
1990 Elmaamul Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:04.63
1991 Environment Friend George Duffield James Fanshawe Bill Gredley 2:07.61
1992 Kooyonga Warren O’Connor Michael Kauntze Mitsuo Haga 2:10.83
1993 Opera House Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:06.25
1994 Ezzoud Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:04.70
1995 Halling Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:05.32
1996 Halling John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.05
1997 Pilsudski Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:12.51
1998 Daylami Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:06.82
1999 Compton Admiral Darryll Holland Gerard Butler Erik Penser 2:06.42

In 1987 and 1988, Mtoto won the Eclipse Stakes twice running. In 1987, he set the fastest recently recorded time for the race, at 2:03:33. In a highly successful racing career, Mtoto also won the 1987 Brigadier Gerard Stakes, both the 1987 and 1988 editions of the Prince of Wales’s Stakes and, in 1988, both the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes and the Select Stakes.

Godolphin’s Halling secured the most recent consecutive wins, emerging victorious in both the 1995 and 1996 races.

Early Eclipse Stakes Winners

1886 – Bendigo

1887 – no race

1888 – Orbit

1889 – Ayrshire

1890 – no race

1891 – Surefoot

1892 – Orme

1893 – Orme

1894 – Isinglass

1895 – Le Justicier

1896 – St. Frusquin

1897 – Persimmon

1898 – Velasquez

1899 – Flying Fox

1900 – Diamond Jubilee

1901 – Epsom Lad

1902 – Cheers

1903 – Ard Patrick

1904 – Darley Dale

1905 – Val d’Or

1906 – Llangibby

1907 – Lally

1908 – Your Majesty

1909 – Bayardo

*1910 – Lemberg / Neil Gow

1911 – Swynford

1912 – Prince Palatine

1913 – Tracery

1914 – Hapsburg

1915-18 – no races

1919 – Buchan

1920 – Buchan

1921 – Craig An Eran

1922 – Golden Myth

1923 – Saltash

1924 – Polyphontes

1925 – Polyphontes

1926 – Coronach

1927 – Colorado

1928 – Fairway

1929 – Royal Minstrel

1930 – Rustom Pasha

1931 – Caerleon

1932 – Miracle

1933 – Loaningdale

1934 – King Salmon

1935 – Windsor Lad

1936 – Rhodes Scholar

1937 – Boswell

1938 – Pasch

1939 – Blue Peter

1940-45 – no race

1946 – Gulf Stream

1947 – Migoli

1948 – Petition

1949 – Djeddah

1950 – Flocon

1951 – Mystery

1952 – Tulyar

1953 – Argur

1954 – King of the Tudors

1955 – Darius

1956 – Tropique

1957 – Arctic Explorer

1958 – Ballymoss

1959 – Saint Crespin

1960 – Javelot

1961 – St. Paddy

1962 – Henry the Seventh

1963 – Khalkis

1964 – Ragusa

1965 – Canisbay

1966 – Pieces of Eight

1967 – Busted

1968 – Royal Palace

1970 – Connaught

1971 – Mill Reef

1972 – Brigadier Gerard

1973 – Scottish Rifle

1974 – Coup de Feu

1975 – Star Appeal

1976 – Wollow

1977 – Artaius

1978 – Gunner B

1979 – Dickens Hill

* The race in 1910 was a dead heat, so there are joint winners.

[sj_sports]